shortcut to content
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Minnesota State University, Mankato

Faculty Research Areas of Expertise

Page address: http://cset.mnsu.edu/faculty-expertise.html
Automotive and Manufacturing Engineering Technology - Dr. Bruce Jones, Chair
Dr. Kuldeep Agarwal Design and analysis of manufacturing processes for enhanced product performance. The various processes include forging, rolling, injection molding, additive manufacturing, surface modifications etc. The applications include aerospace, automotive, renewable energy and bio-medical areas.
Dr. Shaheen Ahmed Human factors and ergonomics, design and analysis of experiments
Dr. Bruce Jones Alternative fuels for internal combustion engines
Dr. Gary Mead Automotive diagnostics and emissions
Dr. Harry Petersen Manufacturing technology, systems engineering, transportation engineering (railroad and highway), logistics, and supply chain management
Mr. Winston Sealy Design, parametric modeling, finite element analysis, metrology and additive manufacturing  
Biological Sciences - Dr. Penny Knoblich, Chair
Dr. Lois Anderson My responsibilities include assisting students inthe internship application process and coordinating internships for the respective programs.  I enjoy the interaction with students and welcome the opportunity to introduce others to the allied health professions.
Dr. Mike Bentley Image analysis of kidney vasculature and circulation in hypertension and other disease conditions
Dr. Rachel Cohen Behavioral neuroendocrinology; sex and seasonal differences; steroid hormone effects in the brain
Dr. Geoffrey Goellner Polyglutamine (polyQ) proteins and neurodegenerative diseases
Dr. Marilyn Hart Functions of actin capping protein subunits in the murine myocardium; regulation of actin dynamics
Dr. Matthew Kaproth Genetics of trees under stress
Dr. Penny Knoblich Physiology of blood flow as it relates to hypertension; electrical stimulation to enhance blood flow in diabetic patients
Dr. John Krenz Ecology, evolution and behavior of animals
Dr. Allison Land
Molecular biology to study innat immunity to viral infections, host-pathogen interaction, and potential sequelae to infection including autoimmune diseases and cancer
Dr. Beth Lavoie Science Education: professional development, assessment, diverse cultures and problem solving
Dr. Gregg Marg Fermentation of lactic acid and its use as industrial feed stock
Dr. Steve Mercurio Toxicology of paraquat and prooxidant-induced inflammation; pesticide runoff determination; impact of tamoxifen on estrogen-induced endocrine disruption
Dr. Beth Proctor Assessing surface water quality and sources of pollution, using chemical (nutrients, etc.)and biological (invertebrates) monitoring
Dr. Chris Ruhland Effects of global climate change on Antarctic terrestrial ecosystems and the effects of ultraviolet light on plant production
Dr. Tim Secott Investigation of genes and molecular mechanisms used by pathogenic mycobacteria to initiate and establish intestinal infections in mammals
Dr. David Sharlin Thyroid hormone action in development; thyroid hormone transporters; auditory system development; thyroid disruptors (endocrine disruptors)
Dr. Brittany Smith Biology education
Dr. Bob Sorensen Invertebrate biology, especially the ecological and evolutionary interactions between animal parasites and their hosts
Dr. Dan Toma   Genetics, particularly behavioral genetics of the fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster, and the honey bee, Apis Mellifera  
Dr. Ryan Wersal Aquatic plant ecology, native and non-native aquatic plant biology, invasive aquatic plant management, weed science, lake ecology, and lake survey development
Dr. Yongtao Zhu Molecular mechanisms of Bacteroidetes gliding motility, polysaccharide utilization, protein secretion, and pathogenesis
Chemistry and Geology - Dr. Mary Hadley, Chair
Dr. Brian Groh Development of new methods in organic and organometallic chemistry
Dr. Mary Hadley Lipid peroxidation (fat going rancid), factors affecting it, and its effects on living organisms
Dr. Bryce Hoppie Phosphorus biogeochemical cycles and nitrogen and carbon cycling in wetlands over geologic time
Dr. Samantha Katner Proteoglycan-targeted therapies in liver and glioblastoma cancers and proteoglycans role in tumor progression
Dr. Charles Krois
Biochemistry of vitamin A metabolism
Dr. Steven Losh Ore deposits, petroleum, western U.S. geology, mechanical and geochemical effects of fluid flow in faults
Dr. Michael Lusch Methods for the synthesis of organic molecules, especially heterocyclic compounds, aryl diethyl phosphates, on solid supports, and metal catalyzed
Dr. Rebecca Moen
Effects of oxidative modifications on muscle protein function and structural dynamics
Dr. Marie Pomije Inorganic/organometallic chemistry research with special interest in vapochromic materials
Dr. Jeffrey Pribyl Chemistry education issues related to teaching and learning chemistry as well as initiatives incorporating guided inquiry into the curriculum
Dr. Danae Quirk Dorr Medicinal Chemistry
Dr. Lyudmyla Stackpool Synthesis and characterization of apatite like solid solutions
Dr. Dan Swart Analytical Chemistry, Instrumental Analysis,Laser and Optical Spectrocopies, Chromatographic Methods, Chemometrics,Computer Integration, Topical Phamaceutical Testing, Precious Metal Reclamation and Purification, and Forensic Science
Dr. John Thoemke Physical chemistry of the environmental fate and transport of pollutant substances in aquatic systems
Dr. Trent Vorlicek Water chemistry, environmental chemistry and analytical chemistry
Dr. Chad Wittkop
Sedemenatry geology, limnology, geobiology, glacial geology, and the geology of Minnesota. Presently investigating geochemical cycling in ferruginous lakes and the provenance of glacial sediments in Minnesota
Computer Information Science - Dr. Mahbubur Syed, Chair
Dr. Cyrus Azarbod Databases
Dr. Rajeev Bukralia Big data, data science, data analysis, machine learning, databases, IT leadership
Dr. John Burke Object-oriented programming, web development, simulation and databases
Mr. David Clisbee Digital storytelling, design thinking, information systems, multidisciplinary teams
Dr. Jonathan Hardwick Software engineering, high performance and parallel computing, software performance testing
Dr. Michael Hart Highly available and scalable architecture, computer networks, and distributed systems
Dr. Guarionex Salivia Human-computer interaction
Dr. Mahbubur Syed Multimedia, networking and web applications
Dr. Christophe Veltsos Cybersecurity risks (governance, management, communication), management of information security, information security assessments, data privacy, information security education, and security awareness
Dr. Michael  Wells Database, application programming, offshore outsourcing
Construction Management - Dr. Mohamed Diab, Chair
Dr. Scott Fee Sustainable (green) construction systems; construction management technology; classroom instructional technology; distance teaching and learning
Dr. Mohamed Diab Project performance and management, risk assessment and management, integrated project delivery methods, building and infrastructure sustainability, learning and teaching performance, and construction education.
Dr. Leah Roue BIN (Building Information Modeling), and working with and researching underrepresented populations.
Dr. Brian Wasserman Educational outcomes, internships, soil compaction, construction technology, project management, estimating and scheduling
Electrical and Computer Engineering and Technology - Dr. Vincent Zhang, Chair
Dr. Gale Allen Engineering education research to improve student learning in automation, communications, and electronics using hands-on and active learning with technologies that include software-defined-radio, simulation tools, programmable hardware, sensors, and LabVIEW-programmed RF equipment
Dr. Nannan He

Computer-aided software/hardware verification; applied formal methods; real-time/embedded systems; security of cyber-physical systems.

Dr. Han-Way Huang Embedded system design issue and microprocessor applications; digital system design
Dr. Muhammad Khaliq Design, fabrication, and characterization of microelectronic devices; gate dielectric scaling for ULSI technology; multimedia tools for microelectronics education
Dr. Julio Mandojana Real time programing with applications to control systems and digital signal processing
Dr. Puteri Megat Hamari Micorelectromechanical systems (MEMS), renewable energy, microelectronics
Dr. Vincent Winstead The application of model-based predictive control (MPC) methods to nonlinear optimization problems and the development of observer design methodologies for stochastic delay-differential systems; hybrid vehicle system design and micro-wind farm optimization; applied robotics projects
Dr. Xuanhui Wu Microwave and millimeter wave engineering, antennas, computational electromagnetics and telecommunications
Dr. Jianwu Zeng Power electronics, renewable energy (solar, wind, etc.) microgrids, and computational intelligence
Dr. Vincent Zhang Silicon photonics, signal processing for phase modulated optical communication systems, and design automation softwares
Integrated Engineering - Dr. Rebecca Bates, Chair
Dr. Rebecca Bates Engineering and computer science education research, broadening participation in STEM, belonging in STEM post-secondary education, automatic speech recognition, and computational linguistics.
Dr. Yuezhou Wang Multiscale modeling of nonomaterials and granular materials, Finite Element Analysis, Distinct Element Method, Computational Materials Science
Dr. Dean Kelley Algorithms, data structures, automata, computer science education
Dr. Robert Sleezer
Scanning probe microscopy, engineering education
Dr. Elizabeth Pluskwik Entrepreneurial studies, engineering economics, lean principles, Six Sigma, project based facilitation and learning, experiential learning, integration across engineering and business
Dr. Jacob Swanson Internal combustion engines and emissions, gas-phase particle synthesis, instrumentation.
Mathematics and Statistics - Dr. Ruijun Zhao, Chair
Dr. Jonathan Harper Mathematics education
Dr. In-Jae Kim Combinatorial matrix theory,complex network theory,and data analytics
Dr. Wook KIm Number theory and category theory
Dr. Namyong Lee Partial differential equations and industrial mathematics
Dr. Hyekyung Min Stochastic processes and applied probability, financial mathematics, actuarial science
Dr. Iresha Premarathna Applied statistics: bio-informatics, data analysis, computational statistics, statistical inferences
Dr. Mezbahur Rahman Applied statistics: data analysis, experimental design, statistical modeling, quality control, sampling, statistical inferences (parametric and non-parametric)
Dr. Brandon Rowekamp Differential geometry and geometric approximations
Dr. Deepak Sanjel Predictive analytics, data science and big data analytics, time series analysis and forecasting, and bio-statistics and statistical computation
Dr. Soo Yeon Shin Mathematics education, STEM education, developmental mathematics, and informal learning
Dr. Dan Singer Algebraic combinatorics
Dr. Yea-Ling Tsao Mathematics education with emphasis on mathematical development of pre-service and in-service teachers
Dr. Han Wu Mathematical statistics and general statistical methods
Dr. Hongxia Yin Optimization, machine learning, and mathematical finance
Dr. Ruijun Zhao Mathematical biology, numeric analysis, and scientific computing
Dr. Ke Zhu Differential geometry and symplectic topology
Dr. Mark Zuiker Mathematics education with emphasis on high school age students, and structural equation modeling
Mechanical and Civil Engineering - Dr. Patrick Tebbe, Chair
Dr. Shaobiao Cai Interfacial contact mechanics and tribology, material processing and failures, layered medium modeling and design, hydrophobic and hydophillic micro/nano roughness modeling/fabrication and their multidisciplinary applications, the application of DFMA principals in the development of robust design solutions
Dr. Stephen Druschel Factor evaluatiion of biological and geological characteristics to improve public health, protect water supplies and sequestor harmful chemical and biologic agents; biogeochemical and statistical determination of monitored natural attenuation for contaminant degradation; wetland restoration for nutrient removal, species diversification and water quality improvement; control of microbiological growth in storm water management features; growndwater remediation from chlorinated solvents, nutrients, hard rock blasting agents and explosives
Dr. Charles Johnson Dynamic systems, mechatronics and engineering education
Dr. Sungwon Kim Controlled synthesis of carbon nanotubes for thermal applications;engineering education with emphasis on student retention related issues
Dr. Min Li System dynamics/control, electromagnetic actuators/sensors and corresponding applications
Dr. Vojin Nikolic Fluid mechanics with emphasis on aerodynamics and aircraft design for both low and high speed flight
Dr. Deb Nykanen Rainfall and soil moisture variability, hydrologic modeling, land-atmosphere interactions, scale issues, and remote sensing applications
Dr. Jin Park Experimental and computational mechanics of solids, fatigue and fracture mechanics, and polymer nano/microcomposite materials
Dr. Farhad Reza Nondestructive strength evaluation and health monitoring of structures; performance-based design for new and rehabilitated concrete pavements
Dr. Michael Schrader Transportation planning, traffic operations, and alternative intersections
Dr. Patrick Tebbe Energy systems and HVAC, thermal systems, engineering education
Physics and Astronomy - Dr. Tom Brown, Chair
Dr. Tom Brown Exploration of how modern models of learning and concemtual change can be use dto identify barriers to student success in physics and science
Dr. Analía Dall'Asén Experimental materials physics,spectroscopy and microscopy characterization of carbon-based materials
Dr. Paul Eskridge Extragalactic research with emphasis on stellar content, interstellar gas, and chemical abundances in galaxies; galaxy evolution
Dr. Igor Kogoutiouk Theoretical study of the kinetic and optical properties of the materials with strong electron-electron and electron-phonon interactions
Dr. Jorge Mendez Nonlinear dynamics, neuroscience, data analysis, computational science
Dr. Maheshika Palihawadana Magnetic nano-materials and their applications
Dr. Mark Pickar Experimental nuclear physics at medium energy; few nucleon systems
Dr. Andrew Roberts Applied nuclear physics; accelerator production of short lived radioisotopes for medical imaging research
Dr. Michael Rutkowski Star formation in extreme environments, star formation in early-type galaxies, UV astronomy, galaxy evolution, reionization
Dr. Hai-Sheng Wu Organic light emitting devices-OLEDs; OLED-based chemical and biological sensors