Schedule

Abstracts may be found by visiting the Conference-Atlas.

To obtain a pdf file of the schedule click Schedule pdf file.

Wednesday

8:00-9:00

Registration
Centennial Student Union (CSU) Ostrander Auditorium

9:00-10:00

Justin Tatch Moore

Iterated forcing and the Continuum Hypothesis
Centennial Student Union (CSU) Ostrander Auditorium

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break
CSU 284

10:30-11:25

Jesse Johnson

Geometric Topology Workshop:

Embedded Surfaces in 3-Manifolds
Morris Hall 102

Luca Zamboni

Dynamical Systems Workshop:

Partition Regularity and Words
Morris Hall 103

Geometric Topology Session
Morris Hall 102

Dynamical Systems Session
Morris Hall 103

Asymmetric Topology Session
Morris Hall 208

Set-Theoretic Topology Session
Morris Hall 210

Continuum Theory Session
Morris Hall 211

11:30-11:55

Trent Schirmer

A new result on tunnel number subadditivity

 

Alan Dow

Countable Frechet spaces

Chris Mouron

The dynamics of group actions on continua

12:00-12:25

Mike Williams

Advanced Positions of Torus Knots

 

Afshin Mardani

Closed non-metrisable subspaces of the product of the long line and a metric manifold

Murat Tuncali

Hereditarily indecomposable inverse limits of graphs: shadowing, mixing and exactness

12:25-2:00

Lunch

2:00-3:00

Ralph Kopperman

Asymmetric Topology
CSU Ostrander Auditorium

3:00-3:30

Coffee Break
CSU 284

Geometric Topology Session
Morris Hall 102

Dynamical Systems Session
Morris Hall 103

Asymmetric Topology Session
Morris Hall 208

Set-Theoretic Topology Session
Morris Hall 210

Continuum Theory Session
Morris Hall 211

3:30-3:55

Eric Staron

The Unknotting Number of 3-Stranded Pretzel Knots

Louis Block

Patterns, Topological Transitivity, and Entropy

Jimmie Lawson

Dualities of Stably Compact Spaces

Russell Waller

Baire and weakly Namioka spaces

 

4:00-4:25

Abhijit Champanerkar

Quasi-alternating Montesinos links

Nazli Uresin

Abstract Topological Dynamics Involving Set-valued Functions

Strashmir G. Popvassilev

Bitopological and Asymmetric Generalizations of Ellis' Theorem

Saleem Watson

Correspondences between ideals and z-filters for rings of continuous functions between C* and C

 

4:30-4:55

Jed Keesling

Using the Ripley k-function to estimate the Hausdorff dimension of certain sets

Homeira Pajoohesh

k-Metric Spaces

Strashmir G. Popvassilev

On monotone paracompactness

6:00-8:00

Conference Banquet
Centennial Student Union (CSU) Ballroom

Thursday

9:00-10:00

Henk Bruin

This monotonous thing called entropy
CSU Ostrander Auditorium

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break
CSU 284

10:30-11:25

Jesse Johnson

Geometric Topology Workshop:

Embedded Surfaces in 3-Manifolds
Morris Hall 102

Luca Zamboni

Dynamical Systems Workshop:

Partition Regularity and Words
Morris Hall 103

Geometric Topology Session
Morris Hall 102

Dynamical Systems Session
Morris Hall 103

Asymmetric Topology Session
Morris Hall 208

Set-Theoretic Topology Session
Morris Hall 210

Continuum Theory Session
Morris Hall 211

11:30-11:55

Mathew Timm

Centers of Generalized Baumslag-Solitar Groups

Krystyna Kuperberg

Surfaces with hollow dynamics

AM Abdul-Jabbar

Faint A-Continuity and Faint A*-Continuity in Topological Spaces

Hamidreza Rahimi

Compactification of Topological Inverse Semigroups

Jose Anaya

Making holes in the hyperspace of subcontinua

12:00-12:25

Tony Bedenikovic

The Asphericity Question for LOT Complexes

Michael Sullivan

Progress on Nonsingular Smale Flows

Yulan Qing

Boundary of CAT(0) Space

Benjamin Vejnar

Topological compactifications

Ferdando Orozco-Zitli

Making holes in the hyperspace of subcontinua of some continua

12:25-2:00

Lunch

2:00-3:00

Abigail Thompson

Heegaard splittings, distance, and structures of 3-manifolds
Centennial Student Union (CSU) Ostrander Auditorium

3:00-3:30

Coffee Break
CSU 284

Geometric Topology Session
Morris Hall 102

Dynamical Systems Session
Morris Hall 103

Asymmetric Topology Session
Morris Hall 208

Set-Theoretic Topology Session
Morris Hall 210

Continuum Theory Session
Morris Hall 211

3:30-3:55

Mario Eudave-Munoz

Non-orientable surfaces in knot exteriors

Russell Waller

Pseudo-Anosov flows in graph manifolds with periodic pieces

Steve Matthews

Inconsistent Partial Metric Spaces

Anatoly Gryzlov

On the cardinality of topological spaces

David Maya

Making holes in the second symmetric products of smooth dendroids

4:00-4:25

Jesse Johnson

Thin position and the topology of large data sets

PG Vaidya

Estimating the Dimension of a Manifold using Nonlinear Singular Value Decomposition

Charly M. Kivuvu

On B-completion and Balanced Mappings in Fuzzy Quasi-Metric Spaces

Ivan S. Gotchev

More cardinal inequalities for Hausdorff spaces

Javier Sanchez Martinez

Embedding products in symmetric products of continua

4:30-4:55

 

Prabudh Misra

Finite Subsemigroups of S(R)

Van Nall

Inverse limits with set valued functions and products limited by closed relations

5:00-6:00

Janusz Prajs

The Study of Homogeneous Continua and Its Connection to Compact Connected Topological Groups and Isometrically Homogeneous Continua
Centennial Student Union (CSU) Ostrander Auditorium

8:00-9:00

Advisory Committee Meeting

101 Main Restaurant

(Inside City Center Hotel, downtown Mankato)

Friday

9:00-10:00

Doyel Barman

Selective Separability and SS+
Centennial Student Union (CSU) Ostrander Auditorium

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break
CSU 284

10:30-11:25

Jesse Johnson

Geometric Topology Workshop:

Embedded Surfaces in 3-Manifolds
Morris Hall 102

Luca Zamboni

Dynamical Systems Workshop:

Partition Regularity and Words
Morris Hall 103

Geometric Topology Session
Morris Hall 102

Dynamical Systems Session
Morris Hall 103

Asymmetric Topology Session
Morris Hall 208

Set-Theoretic Topology Session
Morris Hall 210

Continuum Theory Session
Morris Hall 211

11:30-11:55

Joseph Maher

Topological and metric complexities for hyperbolic 3-manifolds

Hideki Tsuiki

Kneading Theory via Two-Dimensional Full-Folding Maps

Joseph Van Name

A Duality for Ultraparacompact Frames

PP Murthy

Remark on some recent fixed point theorems

ED Tymchatin

Nonseparating Subcontinua of Planar Curves

12:00-12:25

Erica Flapan

Topological Symmetry Groups

Olga Lukina

Suspensions of Bernoulli shifts

Lawrence M. Brown

Ditopologies and Diframes

Denis I. Sveliev

On idempotents in compact left topological universal algebras

Felix Capulin Perez

Selections, Type N continua and confluent mappings between fans

12:25-2:00

Lunch

2:00-3:00

Stephen E. Rodabaugh

Programming Semantics, Topological Systems, and Lattice-Valued Topology
Centennial Student Union (CSU) Ostrander Auditorium

3:00-3:30

Coffee Break
CSU 284

Geometric Topology Session
Morris Hall 102

Dynamical Systems Session
Morris Hall 103

Asymmetric Topology Session
Morris Hall 208

Set-Theoretic Topology Session
Morris Hall 210

Continuum Theory Session
Morris Hall 211

3:30-3:55

Scott Taylor

Attaching a 2-handle to a suture

PG Vaidya

Application of Topology to ECG data analysis

PP Murthy

Extended Contractions Involving f-g Reciprocally Continuous Maps in Fuzzy Metric Spaces

Francis Jordan

When C(X) with the finest splitting topology is a topological group

Claudia Dominguez-Lopez

Boundaries in hyperspaces

4:00-4:25

Ryan Blair

Essential Surfaces in Highly Twisted Knot Exteriors

Bogdan Atamanyuk

The preservation of geometrical properties under the topological conjugations

Sumitra Dalal

CLRg Property for Coupled Fixed Point Theorems in Fuzzy Metric Spaces

Varun Jindal

Path Components in the Uniform Spaces of Continuous Functions From A Tychonoff Space to a Banach Space

David Ryden

Variations on a Theme of Sorgenfrey

4:30-4:55

 

 

 

Peter Nyikos

The main topological properties of some uniform box products

Krystyna Kuperberg

Lowest dimension HNBH continua

5:00-6:00

Sonja Stimac

New methods in studying the inverse limit spaces of unimodal maps
Centennial Student Union (CSU) Ostrander Auditorium

Saturday

8:00-9:00

Jesse Johnson

Geometric Topology Workshop:

Embedded Surfaces in 3-Manifolds
Morris Hall 102

Luca Zamboni

Dynamical Systems Workshop:

Partition Regularity and Words
Morris Hall 103

Geometric Topology Session
Morris Hall 102

Dynamical Systems Session
Morris Hall 103

Asymmetric Topology Session
Morris Hall 208

Set-Theoretic Topology Session
Morris Hall 210

Continuum Theory Session
Morris Hall 211

9:05-9:30

Habeeb Mtashar Abood

Viasman-Gray Manifold with Vanishing Conharmonic Curvature Tensor

Lori Alvin

Toeplitz kneading sequences and adding machines

 

CK Basu

Maximal and minimal uniformizablity with respect to normal isolator covers and normal sequence of covers

9:35-10:00

Usen Abdymanapov

Geometry of real (complex) orbifolds star body

James Maissen

Equivariant subsets of Peano continuua under p-adic actions

 

Chris Good

A space that admits all possible orbit spectra of homeomorphisms of uncountable compact metric spaces

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break
CSU 284

10:30-11:30

Judy Kennedy

Inverse Limits with Set-Valued Functions on Intervals: an Overview
CSU Ostrander Auditorium

11:30-12:30

Scott Taylor

Knots with exceptional surgeries have low bridge distance
CSU Ostrander Auditorium

12:30-1:30

Free Lunch Buffet Provided!

CSU 284